Simulacrae: Difference between revisions

From Noe's Woes
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
!colspan="2" | [[file:Simulacrae.png|250px]]
!colspan="2" | [[file:Simulacrae.png|250px]]
|-
|-
!colspan="2" | Featured Art by
!colspan="2" | Featured Art by [https://bsky.app/profile/koinbirb.bsky.social Koin Birb]
|-
|-
! Age:
! Age:
Line 20: Line 20:
| ‍
| ‍
| Technological Feline Features
| Technological Feline Features
|-
| ‍
| Progressed Aging
|-
|-
! Favourite Drink:
! Favourite Drink:
| Dr Pepper
| Dr Pepper
|}
|}
"I will not settle for the mediocre body I was given." - Simulacrae.
"Peak efficiency comes with a cost, are you willing to throw yourself away for that? Disgusting" - Simulacrae.


__TOC__
__TOC__


== Description ==
== Description ==
Simulacrae is a relentless perfectionist, always chasing efficiency and self-improvement—but only on her terms. She refuses to rely on AI, seeing it as a cheap imitation of real intelligence. In her own words, "Why would I need such a dogshit imitation of the human brain to do my work for me?" Every modification she’s made is her own, built from the ground up, ensuring she completely controls herself.
Simulacrae is a relentless perfectionist, always chasing efficiency and self-improvement, but only on her terms. She refuses to rely on AI, seeing it as a cheap imitation of real intelligence. In her own words, "Why would I need such a dogshit imitation of the human brain to do my work for me?" Every modification she’s made is her own, built from the ground up, ensuring she completely controls herself.
Despite how closed off she seems, one person manages to break through—Noelle Jade. Noelle is the only person she genuinely cares about, the one thing in her life that isn’t measured by logic or efficiency. Simulacrae rarely expresses emotions, but her body gives her away—her fibre optic strands glow soft blue around Noelle, a quiet, involuntary sign of how much she means to her.
Despite how closed off she seems, one person manages to break through, [[Noelle Jade]]. Noelle is the only person she genuinely cares about, the one thing in her life that isn’t measured by logic or efficiency. Simulacrae rarely shows emotions, but her body gives her away. Her fibre optic strands glow soft blue around Noelle, a quiet, involuntary sign of how much she means to her.

At only 24, the stress of her work has already taken a toll. Long nights, endless projects, and an unwillingness to slow down have left her looking older than she should. There are fine lines around her eyes, dark circles beneath them, and every so often, her fibre optics flicker from sheer overuse.
At only 24, the stress of her work has already taken a toll. Long nights, endless projects, and an unwillingness to slow down have left her looking older than she should. There are fine lines around her eyes, dark circles beneath them, and every so often, her fibre optics flicker from sheer overuse. An onlooker would estimate her age to be roughly between 38 and 45, left in utter shock upon discovering her real age. Despite the clear meaning in her name, she is referred to as "Rae" by the only one that she could consider close to her, Noelle Jade. This name shortens Simulacrae's name and makes Simulacrae feel more comfortable with what she would call a "Normal Name".

Rae would come to hate the megacorporation, [[Ageless Anatomicals]], seeing that company as a vanity first waste of humanity. She couldn't prove it, but she also had a hunch that there was something darker going on behind the scenes with that place. The CEO's assistant looked like some deviant. She didn't like him.


== Basic History ==
== Basic History ==
Simulacrae's journey into transhumanism began out of necessity. Growing up deaf and often sickly, she spent much of her early life struggling with her body, constantly facing one health issue after another. Instead of just accepting it, she decided to do something about it, driven by a fascination with technology and a desire to overcome her limitations.

At 14, she experimented with an NFC chip implanted in her hand, a small step that sparked her interest in body modification. But when the chip caused an infection, she removed it at 16. This was when she started research into neural interface chips.

Then, at 17, just days after the implant of her neural implant, everything changed. While hiking with her childhood friend [[Noelle Jade]], Simulacrae ignored Noelle’s concerns about a dangerous part of the forest and ended up trapped in quicksand, nearly drowning. Noelle pulled her out, but it was a wake-up call. Simulacrae vowed never to be that vulnerable again, starting her journey into extreme transhumanist modification.

By 18, she replaced her lungs with a mechanical system. It wasn’t just about making her body better—it was about survival. That moment was a turning point, making her even more determined to become stronger, more resilient.

When she turned 21, Noelle came to her with a request that would change everything. When Noelle turned 19, she had been marked by the Market Overseers, a mysterious and dangerous group. Fearing for her life, Noelle asked Simulacrae to help create a revival system—something that would bring her back if she ever died. Simulacrae, loyal as always, agreed. Together, they built it, and though it wasn’t perfect, it gave Noelle a chance to survive. This was also when Simulacrae installed a neural interface chip in Noelle, at her request.

Now, at 24, Simulacrae continues her quest for self-improvement. She refines her body, making herself stronger and more efficient, all while staying focused on her bond with Noelle. No matter how much she changes, that connection remains at the heart of it all.


== Designs and Character Sheets ==
== Designs and Character Sheets ==
Line 39: Line 56:
|[[File:Simulacrae_sheet.png|500px]]
|[[File:Simulacrae_sheet.png|500px]]
|-
|-
|colspan="2" | Featured Art by
!colspan="2" | Featured Art by [https://bsky.app/profile/koinbirb.bsky.social Koin Birb]
|}
|}
The character Sheet for Simulacrae can be seen to the right.
The character Sheet for Simulacrae can be seen to the right.


Sporting scruffy hair with a PCB-themed shade of green, Simulacrae has embedded Fiber Optic Threads into her hair, glowing white or blue. Her details would glow white as a default or whenever close to [[Noelle Jade]] they would glow with a soft blue to show off her soft spot for the girl. She has a pair of technological cat ears. Being born without cat ears, she always felt jealous of Noelle's ears, and after falling deaf she created new cat ears using technology. Connecting them to her Neural Interface Chip allows for hearing to be restored. Moving down to her neck she has 2 DisplayPort 2.0 Female ports. Used for data transfer down the cables embedded within her spine, to a microcomputer embedded in her upper back.
Simulacrae’s hair is a scruffy mess, permanently stained PCB-green from a failed chemical experiment. To make use of the accident, she embedded fibre optic strands into it, glowing white by default but shifting to soft blue whenever [[Noelle Jade]] was nearby. She wasn’t born with cat ears, but now she has them. Sleek, cybernetic replacements for the human ears she lost. Born deaf, she never heard a thing until she built them herself, linking them directly to her Neural Interface Chip. Now, her hearing is sharper than any human’s, filtering sound with perfect clarity. It wasn’t just about fixing a flaw, it was something she had always wanted. Noelle had cat ears, and now, so did she.

At the base of her neck, two DisplayPort 2.0 female ports are embedded into her skin, used for high-speed data transfer. These connect to wiring along her spine, leading to a microcomputer implanted in her upper back. This system acts as the command centre for all her modifications, keeping her enhancements running in sync with her brain and body. Her lungs are gone, replaced with a self-sustaining oxygen generation system that runs on hydrolysis. To keep her chest looking natural, she has two water-filled sacs in their place, serving as a backup reservoir for oxygen production. Her system is also linked to an advanced urine filtration unit, extracting hydrogen and oxygen from waste to maximize efficiency. She never has to stop for air, and never risks suffocation. Her body recycles and generates everything she needs. It’s efficient, practical, and just another way she’s made herself better.

She wears red, square-framed glasses with no actual lenses. Just a mounting point for her HUD display. The right side is bulkier, housing a hidden Wi-Fi antenna that keeps her constantly connected to her systems. She also wears a lab coat with the right sleeve ripped off, replaced with a pressure sleeve on her arm to help circulate blood around the DisplayPort on the inside of her wrist. Under her open lab coat, she wears a tight black tank top and for her bottom half, she wears nondescript black trousers.

For all the work she’s put into improving herself, she never stops to consider what she’s losing in the process. She’s wearing herself down in the pursuit of perfection, burning out before she even realizes it.

== Appeared In ==
Simulacrae has appeared in the following content.

Latest revision as of 17:35, 7 Haziran 2025

Simulacrae
Simulacrae.png
Featured Art by Koin Birb
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Species: Human
Notable Traits: Extreme Transhumanism
Technological Feline Features
Progressed Aging
Favourite Drink: Dr Pepper

"Peak efficiency comes with a cost, are you willing to throw yourself away for that? Disgusting" - Simulacrae.

Description

Simulacrae is a relentless perfectionist, always chasing efficiency and self-improvement, but only on her terms. She refuses to rely on AI, seeing it as a cheap imitation of real intelligence. In her own words, "Why would I need such a dogshit imitation of the human brain to do my work for me?" Every modification she’s made is her own, built from the ground up, ensuring she completely controls herself. Despite how closed off she seems, one person manages to break through, Noelle Jade. Noelle is the only person she genuinely cares about, the one thing in her life that isn’t measured by logic or efficiency. Simulacrae rarely shows emotions, but her body gives her away. Her fibre optic strands glow soft blue around Noelle, a quiet, involuntary sign of how much she means to her.

At only 24, the stress of her work has already taken a toll. Long nights, endless projects, and an unwillingness to slow down have left her looking older than she should. There are fine lines around her eyes, dark circles beneath them, and every so often, her fibre optics flicker from sheer overuse. An onlooker would estimate her age to be roughly between 38 and 45, left in utter shock upon discovering her real age. Despite the clear meaning in her name, she is referred to as "Rae" by the only one that she could consider close to her, Noelle Jade. This name shortens Simulacrae's name and makes Simulacrae feel more comfortable with what she would call a "Normal Name".

Rae would come to hate the megacorporation, Ageless Anatomicals, seeing that company as a vanity first waste of humanity. She couldn't prove it, but she also had a hunch that there was something darker going on behind the scenes with that place. The CEO's assistant looked like some deviant. She didn't like him.

Basic History

Simulacrae's journey into transhumanism began out of necessity. Growing up deaf and often sickly, she spent much of her early life struggling with her body, constantly facing one health issue after another. Instead of just accepting it, she decided to do something about it, driven by a fascination with technology and a desire to overcome her limitations.

At 14, she experimented with an NFC chip implanted in her hand, a small step that sparked her interest in body modification. But when the chip caused an infection, she removed it at 16. This was when she started research into neural interface chips.

Then, at 17, just days after the implant of her neural implant, everything changed. While hiking with her childhood friend Noelle Jade, Simulacrae ignored Noelle’s concerns about a dangerous part of the forest and ended up trapped in quicksand, nearly drowning. Noelle pulled her out, but it was a wake-up call. Simulacrae vowed never to be that vulnerable again, starting her journey into extreme transhumanist modification.

By 18, she replaced her lungs with a mechanical system. It wasn’t just about making her body better—it was about survival. That moment was a turning point, making her even more determined to become stronger, more resilient.

When she turned 21, Noelle came to her with a request that would change everything. When Noelle turned 19, she had been marked by the Market Overseers, a mysterious and dangerous group. Fearing for her life, Noelle asked Simulacrae to help create a revival system—something that would bring her back if she ever died. Simulacrae, loyal as always, agreed. Together, they built it, and though it wasn’t perfect, it gave Noelle a chance to survive. This was also when Simulacrae installed a neural interface chip in Noelle, at her request.

Now, at 24, Simulacrae continues her quest for self-improvement. She refines her body, making herself stronger and more efficient, all while staying focused on her bond with Noelle. No matter how much she changes, that connection remains at the heart of it all.

Designs and Character Sheets

Simulacrae sheet.png
Featured Art by Koin Birb

The character Sheet for Simulacrae can be seen to the right.

Simulacrae’s hair is a scruffy mess, permanently stained PCB-green from a failed chemical experiment. To make use of the accident, she embedded fibre optic strands into it, glowing white by default but shifting to soft blue whenever Noelle Jade was nearby. She wasn’t born with cat ears, but now she has them. Sleek, cybernetic replacements for the human ears she lost. Born deaf, she never heard a thing until she built them herself, linking them directly to her Neural Interface Chip. Now, her hearing is sharper than any human’s, filtering sound with perfect clarity. It wasn’t just about fixing a flaw, it was something she had always wanted. Noelle had cat ears, and now, so did she.

At the base of her neck, two DisplayPort 2.0 female ports are embedded into her skin, used for high-speed data transfer. These connect to wiring along her spine, leading to a microcomputer implanted in her upper back. This system acts as the command centre for all her modifications, keeping her enhancements running in sync with her brain and body. Her lungs are gone, replaced with a self-sustaining oxygen generation system that runs on hydrolysis. To keep her chest looking natural, she has two water-filled sacs in their place, serving as a backup reservoir for oxygen production. Her system is also linked to an advanced urine filtration unit, extracting hydrogen and oxygen from waste to maximize efficiency. She never has to stop for air, and never risks suffocation. Her body recycles and generates everything she needs. It’s efficient, practical, and just another way she’s made herself better.

She wears red, square-framed glasses with no actual lenses. Just a mounting point for her HUD display. The right side is bulkier, housing a hidden Wi-Fi antenna that keeps her constantly connected to her systems. She also wears a lab coat with the right sleeve ripped off, replaced with a pressure sleeve on her arm to help circulate blood around the DisplayPort on the inside of her wrist. Under her open lab coat, she wears a tight black tank top and for her bottom half, she wears nondescript black trousers.

For all the work she’s put into improving herself, she never stops to consider what she’s losing in the process. She’s wearing herself down in the pursuit of perfection, burning out before she even realizes it.

Appeared In

Simulacrae has appeared in the following content.