The Somnest: Difference between revisions

From Noe's Woes
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 79: Line 79:
| Permanent
| Permanent
| Once within a light blue storage cell. The detainee will be put through a cryogenic freeze before being placed into a freezer-based vault.
| Once within a light blue storage cell. The detainee will be put through a cryogenic freeze before being placed into a freezer-based vault.
|-
| Clear
| Variable
|
|-
|-
| Amber
| Amber

Revision as of 17:22, 4 Mayıs 2025

The Somnest
File:Somnest logo.png
Staff: Calyx - StillFather
Halix - StillFather
Aranyx - StillFather
Sacchi - Test Subject
Valnar - Retriever
Focussed Kinks: Latex Vacbed
Permanent Storage

"All worship the StillFathers." - Sacchi

Description

The somnest is a dystopian human storage company, with a 5-story headquarters and a vast underground network of vaults. They have a public image of "Voluntary storage", yet behind the scenes, purchasing cells for other people and hiring a kidnapper to ensure that the victim ends up in their cell is a common service offered by The Somnest.

Job Roles

Job Role Description
StillFather The StillFathers are gods, to be worshipped in silence, lest you ruin the peace they have cultivated.
Sealant Sealants are those that seal the "Participants" in their assigned cells.
Retriever The job of a Retriever is to go out into the public and "Invite Participants" to the Somnest building, where they will then be handed off to a Sealant to be placed within their cell.
Test Subject Willing subjects who are willing to give themselves up for the furthering of the corporation's control and power. The most dedicated known subject is Sacchi

Basic History

Founding

Founded by the StillFathers, back before the concept of a StillFather was a thing. The triplet brothers Calyx, Halix and Aranyx sought to improve sleeping conditions. Pioneering technologies that integrated Latex Vacuum-Beds into a natural form of rest. Opening a company titled "Restline Solutions" to give people a place to rest for a day or so. These people would end up sealed in a Vacbed for their stay, leaving feeling nice and refreshed. Eventually, though, as with all things, a form of human corruption would sneak in. People are wishing to stay for longer and longer periods. If these people were paying, who were the brothers to decline the offer? Roughly a year into the company's life, someone would end up requesting a full year within the storage system. The brothers have to turn them down due to the inherent risks of this. This discussion, however, had sparked something in the mind of Aranyx. Why should stays of such durations be blocked from happening?

Initial Experimentation

Working with Sacchi, Aranyx would go on to pioneer a format of Vacbed that could sustain a person for more than 5 days. Implanting tubes into the back of Sacchi that can facilitate oxygen, water and nutrients directly into the girl, and removing any excrements that the girl would have within her. Eventually, the first test would come. Sacchi would spend two weeks in this new bed. Designed to keep her sustained. Aranyx had decided to store this "Experiment" within the basement, as he knew that his brothers would not agree with his storage methods. Eventually, Sacchi would come out of the bed, unscathed. She would go on, with Aranyx, to use this experiment as a theory, posed to the other brothers. Reluctantly, they continued the testing. Creating a new type of vacbed, signified by a pink latex. This contrasted with the typical black. With this evolution, Restline Solutions would grow rapidly, offering stays of up to a year. And with this, the basement was expanded, allowing upwards of 500 people to be in storage at a time.

Shifting Plans

Months into the new era of Restline Solutions, they would be approached by The Mouthpiece. A speaker on behalf of the Market Overseers. The Mouthpiece met with the brothers, as the Overseers had taken an interest in the company. It appeared that the Mouthpiece was offering vast funding on the condition that the Overseers could use the technology of Restline Solutions to make their enemies "vanish". Knowing better than to argue against the unknowable powers of the Overseers, the brothers took this offer. Offering storage solutions to both the Market Overseers and the local police. With this shift, the basement would only expand. Eventually, the basement would have many segments, capable of storing hundreds of thousands of people at a time. With this, more research into longer stays was conducted. Eventually, leading to, at the request of the Overseers, the first ever permanent cell was placed within its storage spot. The brothers were working with the people at Avery's Adhesives to ensure that the cell would never be removed from its place.

Tools of the Trade

The Somnest staff use various coloured latex vacuum beds titled "Cells" to facilitate their mass storage. Cells work by sealing people between two thin layers of Latex and sucking out all available air. These cells are set up to sustain life within them, for as long as needed. To store a cell, it will be put on a shelf using a rail system that braces the top and bottom of the cell, holding it still while a cable poking out of the cell is plugged into the wall. This cable will carry any required materials or liquids needed to sustain life. For the case of Permanent Cells, the top and bottom will be sealed in place using "Plasto-Weld". A type of glue created by Avery's Adhesives that is capable of glueing latex to metal or cement, creating a permanent, unbreakable bond.

There are rumours that The Somnest receives funding, political security and an exemption from human rights laws due to a close connection with the Market Overseers. The rumours state that the Somnest use their facilities to make people "vanish" at the request of the Overseers. Despite how unethical this would be, the Overseers do demand that the people within the storage vaults be kept alive. As such, despite the vacbeds not having breathing holes, there is a very thin pipe that gets planted into the person's back that provides oxygen to the blood, meaning that despite having no ability to breathe independently, they would not die of suffocation.

Colour Coding of Cells

Colour Storage Length Extra Information
Pink Permanent The typical regular Permanent storage method. Nothing special, just a long stay and a sense of finality.
Light Blue Permanent Once within a light blue storage cell. The detainee will be put through a cryogenic freeze before being placed into a freezer-based vault.
Clear Variable
Amber 1 Week Amber is used to denote those who are here for a voluntary stay, with their first-ever trial run being limited to a week at max. This period must be cleared before you can access longer stays. That is excluding paid for Pink Cells and Red Cells
Red Pernanent Red cells are given to criminals, those who have broken the law and require a long-term punishment. Due to the connection with the Market Overseers, it is common for the criminals to be legally innocent and have only committed the crime of upsetting the overseers.
White Permanent Gone. Not even kept alive. Just gone.
Black Pernanent Black, the colour of the void, of perfect silence. Those who find themselves within these cells are here because they dared speak out against the StillFathers. They were gifted a pure silence, one they cannot break.
Yellow Variable Yellow is typically used by very few people, specifically to test new technologies and sealing times. A common scientist used as a test subject in this would be Sacchi. She has given her full consent to be used as a test subject.

Known Victims

Noelle Jade

Noelle Jade is a common victim of The Somnest, with many of her ReHosts ending up in a permanently stored state. At least 300 of Noelle's ReHosts are stored within the facility. Below are a few examples of her being stored in the vacbeds used by the corporation.

Noelle Jade in Permanent Storage
NoellePermStorage.jpg
Featured Art by ViCheLef2412

Other Victims

No other known victims exist at this time.