The Somnest: Difference between revisions

From Noe's Woes
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
|-
|-
! Staff:
! Staff:
| [[Calyx]] - StillFather
|-
| ‍
| [[Halix]] - StillFather
|-
|
| [[Aranyx]] - StillFather
|-
|
| [[Sacchi]] - Test Subject
| [[Sacchi]] - Test Subject
|-
|-

Revision as of 22:50, 3 Mayıs 2025

The Somnest
File:Somnest logo.png
Staff: Calyx - StillFather
Halix - StillFather
Aranyx - StillFather
Sacchi - Test Subject
Valnar - Retriever
Focussed Kinks: Latex Vacbed
Permanent Storage

"Wonderful, another permanent stay!" - Sacchi

Description

The somnest is a dystopian human storage company, with a 5-story headquarters and a vast underground network of vaults. They have a public image of "Voluntary storage", yet behind the scenes, purchasing cells for other people and hiring a kidnapper to ensure that the victim ends up in their cell is a common service offered by The Somnest.

Job Roles

Job Role Description
Sealant Sealants are those that seal the "Participants" in their assigned cells.
Retriever The job of a Retriever is to go out into the public and "Invite Participants" to the Somnest building, where they will then be handed off to a Sealant to be placed within their cell.
Test Subject Willing subjects who are willing to give themselves up for the furthering of the corporation's control and power. The most dedicated known subject is Sacchi

Basic History

Founded by the StillFathers, back before the concept of such was a thing. The triplet brothers Caryx, Halix and Aranyx sought to improve sleeping conditions.

Tools of the Trade

The Somnest staff use various coloured latex vacuum beds titled "Cells" to facilitate their mass storage. Cells work by sealing people between two thin layers of Latex and sucking out all available air. These cells are set up to sustain life within them, for as long as needed. To store a cell, it will be put on a shelf using a rail system that braces the top and bottom of the cell, holding it still while a cable poking out of the cell is plugged into the wall. This cable will carry any required materials or liquids needed to sustain life. For the case of Permanent Cells, the top and bottom will be sealed in place using "Plasto-Weld". A type of glue created by Avery's Adhesives that is capable of glueing latex to metal or cement, creating a permanent, unbreakable bond.

There are rumours that The Somnest receives funding, political security and an exemption from human rights laws due to a close connection with the Market Overseers. The rumours state that the Somnest use their facilities to make people "vanish" at the request of the Overseers. Despite how unethical this would be, the Overseers do demand that the people within the storage vaults be kept alive. As such, despite the vacbeds not having breathing holes, there is a very thin pipe that gets planted into the person's back that provides oxygen to the blood, meaning that despite having no ability to breathe independently, they would not die of suffocation.

See below for a chart of the colours and their meanings:

Colour Storage Length Extra Information
Pink Permanent The typical regular Permanent storage method. Nothing special, just a long stay and a sense of finality.
Light Blue Permanent Once within a light blue storage cell. The detainee will be put through a cryogenic freeze before being placed into a freezer-based vault.
Amber 1 Week Amber is used to denote those who are here for a voluntary stay, with their first-ever trial run being limited to a week at max. This period must be cleared before you can access longer stays. That is excluding paid for Pink Cells and Red Cells
Red Pernanent Red cells are given to criminals, those who have broken the law and require a long-term punishment. Due to the connection with the Market Overseers, it is common for the criminals to be legally innocent and have only committed the crime of upsetting the overseers.
White Variable White is typically used by very few people, specifically to test new technologies and sealing times. A common scientist used as a test subject in this would be Sacchi. She has given her full consent to be used as a test subject.

Known Victims

Noelle Jade

Noelle Jade is a common victim of The Somnest, with many of her ReHosts ending up in a permanently stored state. At least 300 of Noelle's ReHosts are stored within the facility. Below are a few examples of her being stored in the vacbeds used by the corporation.

Noelle Jade in Permanent Storage
NoellePermStorage.jpg
Featured Art by ViCheLef2412

Other Victims

No other known victims exist at this time.