A Sticky Start: Difference between revisions

From Noe's Woes
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| style="float:right;border:1px solid black"
{| style="float:right;border:1px solid black"
!colspan="2" | 1-1: A Sticky Start
!colspan="2" | 1-1: A Sticky Start
|-
!colspan="2" | [[file:Story_1-1.png|250px]]
|-
|-
! Referenced Characters:
! Referenced Characters:
Line 8: Line 6:
|-
|-
| ‍
| ‍
| [[Avery]]
| Character Page Missing!
|-
|-
! Focussed Kinks:
! Focussed Kinks:
| Glue
| Glue
|-
! Involved Corporations:
| [[Avery's Adhesives]]
|}
|}

==Story==
As Noelle wandered through the strange facility, she could feel nothing but excitement. Her friends had always told her about sneaking through abandoned buildings. To come across a huge factory like this it must have been down to her self-proclaimed God Level Luck. She had always been fortunate, from winning almost all of the smaller contests she had ever entered to managing to snag the best deals when shopping, luck was always there to help her out. However, Little did she know today was the turning point.

The building was worn and dilapidated, and rumours swirling of this specific factory being condemned. Planning in place for demolition, leaving only a few days left before the grounds would be heaving with workers seeking to bring a swift end to a once brilliant facility. Local news had reported on the plans, and that's how Noelle had found out about it. Her roommate advised against visiting the place but who was she to tell Noelle what to do? Noelle needed to explore, something called out to her. Noelle would even claim that this was what she was put on this planet to do. The sign outside of the factory should have tipped her off that entry may not be a good idea. Why would one read though? Noelle knew that she had to rush in and start exploring, and as she reached what looked like a control room she decided to mess around with buttons. Machines in the distance whirred to life, no indication however as to which ones as labels on the buttons had become pretty worn after the facility was abandoned. All Noelle knew was that her experience here was just getting started.

As the machines hummed from distant rooms, Noelle decided she was going to follow the yellow arrows on the floor. There appeared to be multiple colours of arrows on the floor but Noelle had chosen yellow, and would not change her decision. Along her way she found her way into what used to be the server rooms for this place, taking out the cyberdeck she had built herself and connecting to the back of what appeared to be the primary server. She spent very little time passing through the management portal, where she got to learn about the company and what it did. This factory had been used to make industrial-grade adhesives, and as such was shut down after a batch had gone wrong. Said batch melted through the machinery used to mix it, killing several workers in the process, the company preferred to shut down the factory and use their knowledge for other endeavours after the incident.

Following a brief look around the filesystems, she chose to continue moving through the building. She had seen that the big incident that shut the place down had occurred in the direction of the yellow arrows, and as she continued on this path she could hear machines hissing and whirring, she was heading in the right direction if she wanted to see the machinery used by such a facility. Suddenly as she tried to lift her left leg to continue walking it barely moved, without thinking she instantly tried harder to pull on her leg, to see if she can get it to move. It struck her as she gave more than a single moment to think about it, this was the sector in which the accident had happened. She finally broke her trip's silence. "Shit! If this is what I think it is… How dangerous will it be to stay here? What will this stuff do to me?." She looked around, seeing a large plane of thick, sticky-looking glue.

One thing that she failed to notice was that the substance on the floor wasn't bubbling. All the news reports after the incident had shown an unpredictable fluid that seemingly would melt anything it came in contact with instantaneously. As she struggled, the sounds of distant machinery faded, as if being turned off. This absolutely should have alerted her to the fact that she was no longer alone, but between the fear of the chemicals and the stick of the glue, it's safe to say she felt like she had much more pressing matters. Such as the fact that she currently had her shoes trapped in glue with enough adhesion to bind bricks. “God fucking damn, I should have gone the other way. Well, at least my cyberdeck is full of juicy, sexy data! ” She grinned, not knowing the true cost of that data.

The poor catgirl would spend the next few moments pulling at her left leg, hoping to use the right for leverage. “God, if I could slip my feet out of these shoes I might be able to step backwards out of this pool” She would mull this thought over as she leaned to the ground, preparing to undo the laces on her shoes. “Thank god I have more than one pair! Always be prepared for whenever your clothing might get damaged!” The factory was silent, almost mocking her for such dry attempts at humour. Wait, silent? Where was the noise of the machines that she had turned on? Well, there wasn’t time for such frivolous thoughts at this moment. What was more important was getting free. As she removed her left foot from the shoe, a strange noise akin to a screwdriver being dropped on the floor could be heard. She hurriedly looked around. “What was that noise? Is.. Is someone there?” Almost as if to answer her question, she felt a shove on her lower back, nothing rude, just enough to knock her off balance, sending her tumbling face-first into the sticky substance that coated the floor.

As she fell, a soft, wet thud emanated throughout the facility. Panic would begin to set in. “Fuck! Fuck! Fuck! W- Who is there? Why would you push me into such a dangerous chemical!!” As Noelle screamed, terrified, she would try and look around. However, her head was stuck fast to the ground. Suddenly, Noelle shivered as she felt someone pressing at the base of her tail. She struggled against the glue binding her to the floor while her body shivered from the touch. Her heart beating as her arms hold tight, with no chance to escape the floor, the seal is stronger than anyone could reasonably assume from glue. "Oh, what a pathetic girl, getting herself stuck in such a dangerous situation. Didn't you know that soon this place will be torn down? Well, I wouldn't like to be you when those people show up" Noelle struggled all the more, finding that the glue was strong enough to fully immobilise her, sealing her fate. As this mysterious voice pulled their fingers up Noelle's back, she realised that this trip may have been a mistake."Now, what is a rodent like yourself doing down here? Are you trying to make enemies? That can be arranged for a worthless animal such as yourself." This got to Noelle, who was this freak to call her an animal? All she was there to do was research. More struggling ensued against the glue-coated floor. It hit Noelle suddenly. Was this about her ears? Was she being referred to as an animal purely because of her mutations? Just as the mysterious person got to where Noelle would be able to see, a strange block of wood was placed into the glue before her eyes. This would thoroughly block her vision.

Struggling against the floor, she would call out for the stranger. “Who are you! Why- Why are you doing this?” Despite her pleas, her begging for such simple answers, nothing would be returned. Not even a hollow white lie to satiate her. The one who stood before her had no answers that they felt were worth sharing. “Please- Is this about the machines? I thought it would be funny to play with the buttons- I'm so sorry-” She would continue to beg. Unaware of just how little they cared. The animal had broken out of its cage. Now it needed to be taught its lesson. “They say that this stuff can melt people. Not even a single bone left. I wonder what would happen if I poured a fresh batch on you. Not that a worthless beast like you could ever hope to object.” Their voice was just as sweet as usual. “God, so worthless, would anyone even notice when you vanish from this world?” How could such a kind voice say such mean and cruel things?

“Oh? Struggling there? I wouldn’t usually extend help to such sickening animals as you, but I would hate it if you didn’t have fun here!” They would claim as they reached down, covering Noelle’s mouth with a cloth. A slightly sweet-tasting cloth with an equally sweet scent. It was almost intoxicating, or so she would think as her eyelids slowly fell, eventually sealing away the gaze of silver that she had used to try and identify the stranger before her. Not that she had been able to use her eyes since the block was placed before them. Eventually, she would drift away into a deep sleep.

She woke up at an unknown time later, finding herself stuck still. She opened her eyes and looked around. "What? How the fuck did I get up here? Hello? Mr Freakshow, where are you?" She would call out. No response, as the facility had been returned to a state of being empty. The mysterious person had seemingly vanished. A further inspection of the scenario she finds herself in explains itself, she was glued to the ceiling above where she had been stuck before. As she looked down, she would notice a change in clothing. Not only had the mysterious stranger got her out of the glue that had previously bound her, but they had also changed her outfit. She now drooped a little from where she was, wearing nothing but a purple bikini. Looking down at the shape of her body imprinted into the glue on the floor. Returning to struggling, she would come to wonder how long she had been here now. As if to answer her question, the sounds of heavy machinery could be heard outside. It was finally time for the building to be torn down, but surely she would be found before that, right?

Her heart raced, the sounds of the machines growing louder. Her fear reached a new climax as she heard an alarmingly loud crash from another part of the facility. It was clear that the teardown had begun. And that if she wasn’t found soon, she wouldn’t be found alive. “Please? Somebody? Anybody?” she would softly beg, almost having given up hope. She was on the verge of accepting that she had lost. How stupid she had been to ignore her roommate. Eventually, she would be found, and before she knew it, she had many construction workers staring up at her with glee. This was the first time she had ever been viewed in such a light; the workers took pictures and laughed at her predicament before a particularly tall woman walked in, and she seemed rather dismayed at the staff's reactions. The woman was tall and seemed commanding. The kind of no-nonsense business lady that every corporation needed.

"Get some of the stuff we use to safely take apart buildings. Be cautious so as not to spray any on her. I'm more than sure you all remember what happened last time…. Another thing to note. You all will be fired for your hesitation. You saw a poor girl in a terrible situation and decided to let your animalistic impulses kick in. Worthless, the lot of you.." The lady called out to the workers as they ran around getting the stuff they needed to free poor Noelle. "We will have you down from there soon enough, sweetheart. I don't know how you got up there, but we will set you free." Noelle could hear the scraping of a ladder on the floor, then the spray bottles of anti-adhesives being sprayed onto the glue near her, watching as the glue slowly dissolved.

She eventually fell directly into the arms of the lady, who set her onto her feet and told her to get going. "Thank you!" Noelle called out as she began her long trek to get home. She would go on to refuse any form of return to the site where she could have lost her life. On the way home, Noelle realised that even her phone and cyber-deck were gone. She had lost everything on this trip. Not only that, but she had no way of ever tracking down the stranger that had toyed with her. No answer would ever come out of this, and that only served to further anger her as she ran home.

Latest revision as of 02:04, 21 April 2025

1-1: A Sticky Start
Referenced Characters: Noelle Jade
Avery
Focussed Kinks: Glue
Involved Corporations: Avery's Adhesives

Story

As Noelle wandered through the strange facility, she could feel nothing but excitement. Her friends had always told her about sneaking through abandoned buildings. To come across a huge factory like this it must have been down to her self-proclaimed God Level Luck. She had always been fortunate, from winning almost all of the smaller contests she had ever entered to managing to snag the best deals when shopping, luck was always there to help her out. However, Little did she know today was the turning point.

The building was worn and dilapidated, and rumours swirling of this specific factory being condemned. Planning in place for demolition, leaving only a few days left before the grounds would be heaving with workers seeking to bring a swift end to a once brilliant facility. Local news had reported on the plans, and that's how Noelle had found out about it. Her roommate advised against visiting the place but who was she to tell Noelle what to do? Noelle needed to explore, something called out to her. Noelle would even claim that this was what she was put on this planet to do. The sign outside of the factory should have tipped her off that entry may not be a good idea. Why would one read though? Noelle knew that she had to rush in and start exploring, and as she reached what looked like a control room she decided to mess around with buttons. Machines in the distance whirred to life, no indication however as to which ones as labels on the buttons had become pretty worn after the facility was abandoned. All Noelle knew was that her experience here was just getting started.

As the machines hummed from distant rooms, Noelle decided she was going to follow the yellow arrows on the floor. There appeared to be multiple colours of arrows on the floor but Noelle had chosen yellow, and would not change her decision. Along her way she found her way into what used to be the server rooms for this place, taking out the cyberdeck she had built herself and connecting to the back of what appeared to be the primary server. She spent very little time passing through the management portal, where she got to learn about the company and what it did. This factory had been used to make industrial-grade adhesives, and as such was shut down after a batch had gone wrong. Said batch melted through the machinery used to mix it, killing several workers in the process, the company preferred to shut down the factory and use their knowledge for other endeavours after the incident.

Following a brief look around the filesystems, she chose to continue moving through the building. She had seen that the big incident that shut the place down had occurred in the direction of the yellow arrows, and as she continued on this path she could hear machines hissing and whirring, she was heading in the right direction if she wanted to see the machinery used by such a facility. Suddenly as she tried to lift her left leg to continue walking it barely moved, without thinking she instantly tried harder to pull on her leg, to see if she can get it to move. It struck her as she gave more than a single moment to think about it, this was the sector in which the accident had happened. She finally broke her trip's silence. "Shit! If this is what I think it is… How dangerous will it be to stay here? What will this stuff do to me?." She looked around, seeing a large plane of thick, sticky-looking glue.

One thing that she failed to notice was that the substance on the floor wasn't bubbling. All the news reports after the incident had shown an unpredictable fluid that seemingly would melt anything it came in contact with instantaneously. As she struggled, the sounds of distant machinery faded, as if being turned off. This absolutely should have alerted her to the fact that she was no longer alone, but between the fear of the chemicals and the stick of the glue, it's safe to say she felt like she had much more pressing matters. Such as the fact that she currently had her shoes trapped in glue with enough adhesion to bind bricks. “God fucking damn, I should have gone the other way. Well, at least my cyberdeck is full of juicy, sexy data! ” She grinned, not knowing the true cost of that data.

The poor catgirl would spend the next few moments pulling at her left leg, hoping to use the right for leverage. “God, if I could slip my feet out of these shoes I might be able to step backwards out of this pool” She would mull this thought over as she leaned to the ground, preparing to undo the laces on her shoes. “Thank god I have more than one pair! Always be prepared for whenever your clothing might get damaged!” The factory was silent, almost mocking her for such dry attempts at humour. Wait, silent? Where was the noise of the machines that she had turned on? Well, there wasn’t time for such frivolous thoughts at this moment. What was more important was getting free. As she removed her left foot from the shoe, a strange noise akin to a screwdriver being dropped on the floor could be heard. She hurriedly looked around. “What was that noise? Is.. Is someone there?” Almost as if to answer her question, she felt a shove on her lower back, nothing rude, just enough to knock her off balance, sending her tumbling face-first into the sticky substance that coated the floor.

As she fell, a soft, wet thud emanated throughout the facility. Panic would begin to set in. “Fuck! Fuck! Fuck! W- Who is there? Why would you push me into such a dangerous chemical!!” As Noelle screamed, terrified, she would try and look around. However, her head was stuck fast to the ground. Suddenly, Noelle shivered as she felt someone pressing at the base of her tail. She struggled against the glue binding her to the floor while her body shivered from the touch. Her heart beating as her arms hold tight, with no chance to escape the floor, the seal is stronger than anyone could reasonably assume from glue. "Oh, what a pathetic girl, getting herself stuck in such a dangerous situation. Didn't you know that soon this place will be torn down? Well, I wouldn't like to be you when those people show up" Noelle struggled all the more, finding that the glue was strong enough to fully immobilise her, sealing her fate. As this mysterious voice pulled their fingers up Noelle's back, she realised that this trip may have been a mistake."Now, what is a rodent like yourself doing down here? Are you trying to make enemies? That can be arranged for a worthless animal such as yourself." This got to Noelle, who was this freak to call her an animal? All she was there to do was research. More struggling ensued against the glue-coated floor. It hit Noelle suddenly. Was this about her ears? Was she being referred to as an animal purely because of her mutations? Just as the mysterious person got to where Noelle would be able to see, a strange block of wood was placed into the glue before her eyes. This would thoroughly block her vision.

Struggling against the floor, she would call out for the stranger. “Who are you! Why- Why are you doing this?” Despite her pleas, her begging for such simple answers, nothing would be returned. Not even a hollow white lie to satiate her. The one who stood before her had no answers that they felt were worth sharing. “Please- Is this about the machines? I thought it would be funny to play with the buttons- I'm so sorry-” She would continue to beg. Unaware of just how little they cared. The animal had broken out of its cage. Now it needed to be taught its lesson. “They say that this stuff can melt people. Not even a single bone left. I wonder what would happen if I poured a fresh batch on you. Not that a worthless beast like you could ever hope to object.” Their voice was just as sweet as usual. “God, so worthless, would anyone even notice when you vanish from this world?” How could such a kind voice say such mean and cruel things?

“Oh? Struggling there? I wouldn’t usually extend help to such sickening animals as you, but I would hate it if you didn’t have fun here!” They would claim as they reached down, covering Noelle’s mouth with a cloth. A slightly sweet-tasting cloth with an equally sweet scent. It was almost intoxicating, or so she would think as her eyelids slowly fell, eventually sealing away the gaze of silver that she had used to try and identify the stranger before her. Not that she had been able to use her eyes since the block was placed before them. Eventually, she would drift away into a deep sleep.

She woke up at an unknown time later, finding herself stuck still. She opened her eyes and looked around. "What? How the fuck did I get up here? Hello? Mr Freakshow, where are you?" She would call out. No response, as the facility had been returned to a state of being empty. The mysterious person had seemingly vanished. A further inspection of the scenario she finds herself in explains itself, she was glued to the ceiling above where she had been stuck before. As she looked down, she would notice a change in clothing. Not only had the mysterious stranger got her out of the glue that had previously bound her, but they had also changed her outfit. She now drooped a little from where she was, wearing nothing but a purple bikini. Looking down at the shape of her body imprinted into the glue on the floor. Returning to struggling, she would come to wonder how long she had been here now. As if to answer her question, the sounds of heavy machinery could be heard outside. It was finally time for the building to be torn down, but surely she would be found before that, right?

Her heart raced, the sounds of the machines growing louder. Her fear reached a new climax as she heard an alarmingly loud crash from another part of the facility. It was clear that the teardown had begun. And that if she wasn’t found soon, she wouldn’t be found alive. “Please? Somebody? Anybody?” she would softly beg, almost having given up hope. She was on the verge of accepting that she had lost. How stupid she had been to ignore her roommate. Eventually, she would be found, and before she knew it, she had many construction workers staring up at her with glee. This was the first time she had ever been viewed in such a light; the workers took pictures and laughed at her predicament before a particularly tall woman walked in, and she seemed rather dismayed at the staff's reactions. The woman was tall and seemed commanding. The kind of no-nonsense business lady that every corporation needed.

"Get some of the stuff we use to safely take apart buildings. Be cautious so as not to spray any on her. I'm more than sure you all remember what happened last time…. Another thing to note. You all will be fired for your hesitation. You saw a poor girl in a terrible situation and decided to let your animalistic impulses kick in. Worthless, the lot of you.." The lady called out to the workers as they ran around getting the stuff they needed to free poor Noelle. "We will have you down from there soon enough, sweetheart. I don't know how you got up there, but we will set you free." Noelle could hear the scraping of a ladder on the floor, then the spray bottles of anti-adhesives being sprayed onto the glue near her, watching as the glue slowly dissolved.

She eventually fell directly into the arms of the lady, who set her onto her feet and told her to get going. "Thank you!" Noelle called out as she began her long trek to get home. She would go on to refuse any form of return to the site where she could have lost her life. On the way home, Noelle realised that even her phone and cyber-deck were gone. She had lost everything on this trip. Not only that, but she had no way of ever tracking down the stranger that had toyed with her. No answer would ever come out of this, and that only served to further anger her as she ran home.