Simulacrae: Difference between revisions

From Noe's Woes
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
| ‍
| ‍
| Technological Feline Features
| Technological Feline Features
|-
| ‍
| Progressed Aging
|-
|-
! Favourite Drink:
! Favourite Drink:

Revision as of 13:34, 22 March 2025

Simulacrae
Simulacrae.png
Featured Art by
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Species: Human
Notable Traits: Extreme Transhumanism
Technological Feline Features
Progressed Aging
Favourite Drink: Dr Pepper

"What I was born with was never enough, so why shouldn't I improve it?" - Simulacrae.

Description

Simulacrae is a relentless perfectionist, always chasing efficiency and self-improvement, but only on her terms. She refuses to rely on AI, seeing it as a cheap imitation of real intelligence. In her own words, "Why would I need such a dogshit imitation of the human brain to do my work for me?" Every modification she’s made is her own, built from the ground up, ensuring she completely controls herself. Despite how closed off she seems, one person manages to break through, Noelle Jade. Noelle is the only person she genuinely cares about, the one thing in her life that isn’t measured by logic or efficiency. Simulacrae rarely expresses emotions, but her body gives her away—her fibre optic strands glow soft blue around Noelle, a quiet, involuntary sign of how much she means to her.

At only 24, the stress of her work has already taken a toll. Long nights, endless projects, and an unwillingness to slow down have left her looking older than she should. There are fine lines around her eyes, dark circles beneath them, and every so often, her fibre optics flicker from sheer overuse. An onlooker would estimate her age to be roughly between 38 and 45, being left in utter shock upon discovering her real age.

Basic History

Designs and Character Sheets

Simulacrae sheet.png
Featured Art by

The character Sheet for Simulacrae can be seen to the right.

Simulacrae’s hair is a scruffy mess, permanently stained PCB-green from a failed chemical experiment. To make use of the accident, she embedded fibre optic strands into it, glowing white by default but shifting to soft blue whenever Noelle Jade was nearby. She wasn’t born with cat ears, but now she has them. Sleek, cybernetic replacements for the human ears she lost. Born deaf, she never heard a thing until she built them herself, linking them directly to her Neural Interface Chip. Now, her hearing is sharper than any human’s, filtering sound with perfect clarity. It wasn’t just about fixing a flaw, it was something she had always wanted. Noelle had cat ears, and now, so did she.

At the base of her neck, two DisplayPort 2.0 female ports are embedded into her skin, used for high-speed data transfer. These connect to wiring along her spine, leading to a microcomputer implanted in her upper back. This system acts as the command centre for all her modifications, keeping her enhancements running in sync with her brain and body. Her lungs are gone, replaced with a self-sustaining oxygen generation system that runs on hydrolysis. To keep her chest looking natural, she has two water-filled sacs in their place, serving as a backup reservoir for oxygen production. Her system is also linked to an advanced urine filtration unit, extracting hydrogen and oxygen from waste to maximize efficiency. She never has to stop for air, and never risks suffocation. Her body recycles and generates everything she needs. It’s efficient, practical, and just another way she’s made herself better.

She wears red, square-framed glasses with no actual lenses. Just a mounting point for her HUD display. The right side is bulkier, housing a hidden Wi-Fi antenna that keeps her constantly connected to her systems. She also wears a lab coat with the left sleeve ripped off, replaced with a pressure sleeve on her arm to help circulate blood around the DisplayPort on the inside of her wrist. Under her open lab coat, she wears a tight black tank top and for her bottom half, she wears nondescript black trousers.

For all the work she’s put into improving herself, she never stops to consider what she’s losing in the process. She’s wearing herself down in the pursuit of perfection, burning out before she even realizes it.